Travel Information

Zamora is a city in Castile and León, Spain, the capital of the province of Zamora. It lies on a rocky hill in the northwest, near the frontier with Portugal and crossed by the Duero river, which is some 50 kilometres downstream as it reaches the Portuguese border. With its 24 characteristic Romanesque style churches of the 12th and 13th centuries it has been called a "museum of Romanesque art".  Zamora is the city with the most Romanesque churches in all of Europe. (Know more)

 

Salamanca--UNESCO World Heritage Site

Salamanca is an ancient university town situated in the west of Spain in the Autonomous Community of Castilla and León. The Carthaginians first conquered the city in the 3rd century B.C. It then became a Roman settlement before being ruled by the Moors until the 11th century. The university, one of the oldest in Europe, reached its high point during Salamanca's Golden Age. The city's historic centre has important Romanesque, Gothic, Moorish, Renaissance, and Baroque monuments. The Plaza Mayor, with its galleries and arcades, is particularly impressive.

Beginning with the Roman Bridge that spans the River Tormes southwest of the city, numerous structures still testify to the two thousand year-old history of antique Salmantica. The remarkable examples include the Old Cathedral and San Marcos (12th century), the Salina and the Monterrey Palaces (16th century), and above all the Plaza Mayor (1729-1755). But the city owes its most essential features to the University. The remarkable group of buildings in Gothic, Renaissance, and Baroque styles, which, from the 15th to 18th centuries, rose to the institution that proclaimed itself “Mother of Virtues, Sciences, and the Arts” makes Salamanca an exceptional example of an old university town in the Christian world, such as Oxford and Cambridge.

 

Salamanca provides one of the oldest examples of university facilities conceived as such rather than as colleges. However, the city also boasted many colleges, which were generally charitable institutions with close ties to the University.

Most of these buildings are located in the Old Quarter of the city. However, other monuments, located in the surroundings of the protected core area, are also part of the property. All are magnificent examples of religious architecture belonging to different styles: the Romanesque churches of San Marcos, San Juan de Barbalos, and San Cristóbal, the convents of Las Claras and Santa Teresa, the Gothic-Renaissance church of Sancti Spiritus, and the Colegio de los Irlandeses.

 

Know more about Salamanca here: http://whc.unesco.org/en/list/381

 

Spain Visa

 

General required documents for a Spain Visa Application:

  • Download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Spanish Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.

  • Learn how to fill-in the Spanish Visa application form


  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Spanish Visa.

  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.

  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required

  • Schengen Travel Insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000€ coverage within Spain and the entire Schengen area

  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Spain and itinerary

  • Flight Reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Spain

  • Hotel Booking Reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Spain

  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)

  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Spain. A foreigner who seeks to enter the territory of Spain needs to attest owning the overall amount for duration up to 10 days that is representative of a 90% of the gross national minimum wage (598.68€) that is 583.74€, while in case of exceeding 10 days the daily required amount is 64.86€.

  • For more information, please contact the local Spanish consulate or embassy in your country or visit the website.

  • Please be kindly noted that the organizing committee is not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Invitation Letter. The invitation letter of conference organizing committee cannot guarantee the approval of visa application.


    Should your application be denied, the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will the organizing committee engage in discussion or correspondence with the consulate or the visa center on behalf of the applicant.